Home Page About Bethlehem Photos Music Sponsors Credits Contact How To Help
top navigation

December 5 - 9, 2013
Thursday - Monday
Open from 6:30PM - 9:00PM
Five 30 minute Performances Nightly
Free Admission & Hot Drinks

Santa Clara First Baptist Church
3111 Benton Street, Santa Clara
Phone: (408) 241-7635
Google Map
Untitled

Share your Bethlehem memories with a friend by purchasing a DVD of the Bethlehem event.

Click here
Credits

Bethlehem 2011 Credits

Drama | Music | Market place | Outreach | Audio visual | Parking & Safety | Costumes | Livestock | Facilities | Publicity | Finance | Communications | Hospitality

Archives: 2013 Credits  |  2012 Credits  |  2011 Credits  |  2010 Credits  |  2009 Credits  |  2008 Credits  |  2007 Credits  |  2006 Credits  |  2005 Credits  |  2004 Credits  |  2003 Credits  |  2002 Credits  |  2001 Credits  |  2000 Credits


Producer

Jerry Cintas (Little Caesar)

Assistant Director

Michelle Lasher

Drama

Script: John Owen, Susi Reaves, Jerry Cintas, Sharon Cintas, Jennifer Hammar, Dave Medina, Debbie Reiley, Jonathan Fung

Main Actors
Mary ................................................ Wendy Gregg
Joseph ............................................. Robert Paez
Baby Jesus ........................................ Allison Ebel, Noah Seng, Christina Rose Sarafa, Alexa Sarafa, Abigail Cabana
Wisemen .......................................... Mark Sikes, Les Hawkins, Joel Ebel
Shepherds ........................................ Joel Robinson, Tim McLenegan, Chris McLenegan, Mark Reiley, Micah Robinson
Lady at the Stable ............................. Debbie Reiley
Lady at the Stable's Daughter ............. Sadiye Yuksel, Ayla Fung
Census Taker .................................... Steve Victorson
Innkeeper ........................................ Matt Stephens, Jess Stephens
Innkeeper's Wife ............................... Danijela Tomic, Lisa Robinson
Innkeeper's Daughter ........................ Ayla Fung, Rebekah Uyleman, Julia Hagan
First Innkeeper ................................. Alexandra Brandon
Lady at the Well ............................... Fion Cheng
Angel .............................................. Bill Wright
Wisemen Herald (Pastiar) ................... Richard Reaves
Roman Centurian ............................... Todd Thacker, Andrew Wong

Roman Guards: Andrew Wong, Joe Lasher, Steve Erling, Robert Martines, Bill Starnes, Dragan Tomic, Matt McLenegan, Louis Davis, Larry Trigg, Todd Sedano, Joe Juarez

Roman Heralds: Will Weeks, Bill Gregg

Dance Choreographer: Trisha Cooley

Wisemen Dancers: Trisha Cooley, Megan Swartzwelder, Laura Gregg

Wiseman Servants
Brent Richofsky, Matt Juarez, Jose Haro, Louie Vanneste, Antonio Lopez, Spencer Davis, Patrick McAlpine, Jose, Rickey Love, Kyle Crotty, Kyle Dmello

Jerilynn Wozniak, Amber Harrell, Carmen Cintas, Camille Cintas, Laura Gregg, Athena Raymond, Haley Trigg, Kayla Resue, Dina Ratliff, Alexus Padgett, Stephanie Raymond, Emily Ramer, Elizabeth Robichaud


Fire Spinning
Pyroliptical (Crissy Gugler, Brian Moon, Amy Victorson)

Music

Street Musicians: Daena Yuksel(Harp), Diana Dodson Lee (Flute), Yongbom Lee (Drum), Sharon Cintas (Bells)

"I Will Give My Life to You"
Original Words and Music by Alain Boublil & Claude-Michel Schonberg from Miss Saigon, Copyright 1988. Adapted and reworded for Bethlehem by Jerry and Sharon Cintas
Recording Engineer: Jerry Cintas
Violin & Viola: Lisa Nguyen
Cello: Monica Nguyen
Trumpet: Joel Ebel
Trombone: Andrew Reaves
Flute: Diana Dodson Lee
Clarinet: Tim McLenegan
Keyboards: Sharon Cintas
Bass: Jerry Cintas

"O Holy Night"
Recording Engineer: Mike Knappe
Piano: Joe Howard
Orchestrations: Jerry and Sharon Cintas

O Holy Night Background Vocals:
Recording Engineer: Mike Knappe
Joe Howard, Ann Burris, Richard Reaves, Pat Graham, Harold Wright, Wilma Wright, Melissa Armstrong, Esther Chen, Ann Mulbry, Virginia Newcomb, David Lageschulte, Daniel Seo, Shirley O’Kelley, Edwin Ventocilla, David Mariant, Sharon Thomas, Bill Wright, Tamra Renfrow, Evelyn Wendel, Marge Stephen, Debbie Reiley, Bob Grimes, Susi Reaves

"All is Well"
Words by Wayne Kirkpatrick
Music by Michael W. Smith
Copyright 1989 Emily Boothe, Inc. (BMI)/O'Ryan Music, Inc. (ASCAP)

"Brightest and Best"
Original Words and Music by Reginald Heber
  (with additional lyrics by Jerry and Sharon Cintas)
Arrangement: Kathy Mattea
Copyright 1993 Captain Potato Music
Bethlehem Performance Track Produced by:
Johnny Freeman of West Coast Sound Design

"Mizerlu"
Recording by: David & The High Spirit


Market Place

Director: Unice Chang and Michelle Lasher
Field Manager: Pat Graham
Booth Decorator: Michelle Lasher

       Market Place Booths:

Basket Maker:
Virginia Newcomb, Gail Bock

Bread/Produce:
Karen Marshall, Daena Yuksel, Ali Yuksel

Brick Makers:
(Campbell Church of Christ Youth Group) Ken McKenzie, Kalyn McKenzie, David Orong, Rachael Montoya, Brittany Del Real, Kyle Del Real, TJ Suit, Andy Suit, Barbara Suit, Keith Robinson, Matthew Robinson, Zachary Shah, Frank Ybarra, Aaron Ybarra, Zachary Ybarra, Jon Martin Lee, Jonathan Lee, Isaac Aronen

Carpenter:
Lynn Cooley, Billy Newton, Kyle Montano, Kevin Prather

Fabric Dyeing:
Susan Mitchell, Susan Sikes, Liz Poche, Mary Ann Clugston, Alyssa McCullough, Kimberly Barnett, Patty Kruse, Karla Hagan

Games:
Cassidi Carroll, Kari Hana, Abie, Joshua, Jovanni, Jonathan

Jewelry:
Kellie Crowder, Lisa Schauble, Suzie Jhang, Tina Erling, Rachel Erling, Liz Poche

Metal Smith:
Lloyd Darknell, Aaron Robichaud, Billy Newton, Bob Durham, Randy Andrews, Sandy Andrews, Jorden Andrews, Jashua, Ben Rogel, Brian Lew, Yongbom Lee

Perfume/Incense:
Christina Jackson, Athena Coral, Liz Rogel, Christina Neilson, Tania Tengan, Marina Murray

Pottery:
Cherron Rangel, Chrysta Rangel, Tony Rangel, Susan Sikes, Athena Coral, Kalyn McKenzie, Marina Murray, Makena Murray, Kathleen Whitmer, Genevieve Whitmer, Tatum Tanquaray, Antonia Avelar, Sara Lasher, Michelle Pengressi, Annika Kolterman, Kitty Dmello, Alex Montano, Yolanda Gallegos, Matt Gallegos, Mary Ann Clugston, Alyssa McCullough, Mateo McCullough, Deana Wynne, Paul Rogel, Aaron Robichaud, Donald Clampett, Alexander

Wine Maker:
Kimberly Barnett, Alexandra Paez, Joanne Bialczak, April Starnes, Liz Poche

Wool Merchant:
Patti Victorson, Carol Lewis, Nancy Durham

Rabbi and Students:
Jim Garvey, Tony Rangel, Kelsey Hagan, Alyssa McCullough, Mateo McCullough

Towns People:
Aria Tengan, Austin Tengan, Marina Murray, Makena Murray, Sara Lasher, Michelle Pengressi, Julia Hagan, Ikuyo Baynes, Sophia Baynes, Claire Baynes, Allison Fung, Alex Montano, Rebecca Ebel, Ali Yuksel, Elianna Lageschulte, Mary Wong, Jonathan Ebel, Aaron Wong, Grace Robbins, Nathan Robbins, Kyle Crotty, Isle Armstrong, Stanley Armstrong, Jana Hesemans, Mathias Hesemans, Loren Hesemans, Kelsey Hagan, Mary Ann Clugston, Alyssa McCullough, Mateo McCullough, Autumn Slay, Summer Slay, Annika Kolterman, Aaron Robichaud, Debbie Wolf, Honor Wolf, Logan Wolf, Serenity Wolf, Donald Clampett, Emily Padgett, Alexander

Prop Preperation:
Shari Burdick, Trudy Kroll, Sharon Cintas, Carmen Cintas, Camille Cintas, Sara Lasher, Christine Lutke, Christine Robbins, Michelle Lasher, Peggy Shalloe, Patti Victorson

Fabric Dyeing Pit: Joe Lasher
Metal Forge: Joe Lasher, Jerry Cintas
Pottery Oven Construction: George Stoyko, Jenny Gregg
Jewish Dance Choreographer: Trisha Cooley
Olive Press Construction: Custom Concrete
Wine Press Construction: Glen Williams
Cart Construction: Harold Wright
Wiseman Star Map: Amy Victorson

Outreach


Director: Jonathan Fung
 
Closing Speakers: Adam Burdick, Fion Cheng, Chuck Chicks, Sharon Cintas, Michelle Lasher, Michelle Ramer, Debbie Reiley, Joel Robinson, Matt Stephens, Will Weeks, Andrew Wong
Evangelism & Prayer Team: Jonathan Fung, Jenny Gregg, Steve Mclenegan, Karen Cerney

Audio Visual


Director: Jerry Cintas

AV Operators: Jerry Cintas, Gary White
AV Runners: Greg Robbins, Ron Martin, Jelena Tomic, Sharon Cintas
Sound/Lights Design / Programming and Digital Soundtrack: Jerry Cintas
Original Lighting/Power Design: Craig Lambert


Parking & Safety


Director: Jerri Cooper

Parking/Crosswalks Crew: Matt Belong, Stacie Coral, Mike Depew, Harvey Fong, John Harrell, Daniel Junku, Pastor Paul Phang, Kemi Porto, Jim Powell, John Pusateri, Ken Rangel, Lisa Robinson, Kim Yu, Robbie Yu, Junhwa (Daniel) Kim
Boy Scout Troop 14: Samir Alam, Omar Aziz, Osman Aziz, Abdel Eliesh, Ibrahim Elsakka, Evan George, Basheer Ghouse, Garrett Hellmann, Nate Langlo, James Lewis, Priyam Mohanty, Kevin Nguyen, Amr Rahim, Jacob Ruiz, Mayank Srivastava, Scott Tatsuta, Michael Williams, Kyle Young, Ryan Young, Halima Albers, Ragy Eliesh, Alan George, Mujtaba Ghouse, Cindy Hellmann, Kim Nguyen, Louie Ruiz, Paul Tatsuta, Phaik Teoh, Cookie Williams, Steve Young
First Aid: Michelle Ramer
Extinguishers Provided by: Cintas Fire Equipment
Staff Shuttle Driver: David Lageschulte
Attendance Counters: Maxine Darknell, Doris Smith

Costumes


Director: Rhonda Starnes

Costume Check out/in: Rhonda Starnes, Trudy Kroll, Shari Burdick, Gladys McFarland, Amanda Morris, Peggy Shalloe, Deana Yuksel, Unice Chang, Susi Reaves, Adam Burdick

Armor Work: Robert Martinez
Leather Work: Scott Milbrandt
Guard Spears: Larry Taylor


Livestock


Exotics: (Jennifer's All Creatures) Jennifer Gregston, Glen Gregston, Mitch Standley

Local Livestock: Aria Tengan, Austin Tengan, Alyssa McCullough

Llama Keepers:
Keith Robinson, Frank Ybarra, Kyle Del Real, Brittany Del Real, Kalyn McKenzie, Zachary Shah, Daena Yuksel, Ali Yuksel, Jean Miller, Donald Clampett

Facilities


Foreman: Jerry Cintas

Set Layout and Design: Jerry Cintas

Construction/Sand Workers/Cleanup
Joel Robinson, George Stoyko, Steve Victorson, Andrew Wong, Joe Lasher, Michelle Lasher, Sara Lasher, Greg Robbins, Matt Juarez, Kimberly Barnett, Tim McLenegan, Bill Gregg, Steve Erling, Lloyd Darknell, Larry Trigg, Pastor Paul Jhang, Le Chen, Danijela Tomic, John Pusateri, Mike Depew, Duane Esquibel, Robert Paez, Michael Paez, Travis Martinez, Charlie Parry, Matt McLenegan, Rickey Roberts, Matt Stephens, Jim Garvey, Liz Poche, Michael Williams, Kemi Porto, Peggy Shalloe

Bob Cat Operator: Dale Miholovich


Set Decorators: Peggy Shalloe, Sara Lasher, Ellem Imoff, Maxine Darknell, Christine Lutke, Hannah Lutke, Christine Robbins, Michelle Lasher

Rickshaw Design/Construction: Steve Richofsky
Palm Tree Care: Dave Wilson Jr.
Wiseman Carrier: Don Cranford
Angel Lift Design: Jerry Cintas, Mark Schmal, Kustom Weld Manufacturing

Publicity


Website Design: Alex and Unice Chang
Event Photographers: Martin Baynes, Johnny Yeh, Matt Juarez
Flyer Design: Jerry Cintas

Finance


Donation Counters: Barbara Chicks, Tina Mulford, Ellen Imhof
Donation Baskets: Fran Van Groningen, Jean Miller, Suzi Jhang, Kathryn Montano, Sung Yu, Jana Hesemans, Stacie Coral, Sara Lasher, Michelle Pengressi
Flee Market Coordinator: Maxine Darknell

Hospitality


Greeters: Susi Reaves, John Paul Porto, Rebecca Ebel, Barbara McLenegan, Peggy Shalloe, Stacie Coral, Luba Bodrouk, Christine Lutke, Shari Burdick

Refreshment Director: Troy and Andrea Murray
Refreshment Servers: Denise Stephens, Ashley Harrell, Katie Martin, Victoria Grizzle, Casie Harrell, Dan Belong, Perlene Lake, Kayla Rojas, Carley Savedra, Nathaniel Poche, Mary Anne Savedra
 
Work Crew Lunches/Dinners Director: Peggy Shalloe
Work Crew Lunches: Daena Yuksel, Sharon Cintas, Karen Cerney, Lisa Robinson, Mary Wong, Joe/Michelle Lasher, Jerri Cooper, Dave Wilson Jr., Pastor Richard Reaves/Susi Reaves, Trudy Kroll, Peg Shalloe, Greg/Christine Robbins, Pastor Paul/Suzi, Jonathan/Allison Fung, John/Karen Pusateri, Shari Burdick, Adam Burdick, Jenny Gregg, Pat Graham, Denise Stephens, Maxine Darknell, Michelle Ramer, Danijela Tomic

Fire Pit Attender: Chuck Chicks
Childcare Provider: Mary Wong, Christine Robbins, Hannah Lageschulte